Hestan Island, Building

Manor House (Medieval)

Site Number NX85SW 11

• Parish Rerrick
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

A ruined building is situated above and about 50 yds. S of the 19th century house which stands by the N shore of Hestand Island. It measures internally 36' 9" E-W by 15' transversely with 3' thick walls of rough rubble (probably mortared), now standing to a max. height of c.4' on a shelf which may have been partially levelled artificially. The exterior angles are rounded, the interior squared. There is a door in the centre of the N and S sides. Lying loose in the garden near the house is a granite corbel of a type associated with an open timber roof. The type of masonry, probable door checks, and the corbel point to a late Md, probably post-1300 date.

There can be little doubt that these remains form part of the manor-house Edward Balliol had built here between 1333 and 1342, when it was referred to as a pele, which indicates that it lay within a palisade.

On the flat top of the island are traces of at least three enclosures which should be associated with the present house, but in the same area are the remains of a much older stone enclosure which shows as a broad grassy bank forming the arc of a circle, probably enclosing an area of 3-4 acres. This should be associated with the Md dwelling.

Towards the S end of this enclosure are indications of an earlier structure, whose remains suggest a small sub-rectangular building, consistent with a small Christian monastery or hermitage. The island was long owned by Dundrennan Abbey.

C A R Radford 1958

The building described consists of apparently mortarless rubble built walls 1.0m high, at NX 8388 5031. There is evidence of facing stones on the interior only. The only apparent doorway is in the N wall and is clearly visible. The interior measures 11.1m by 4.7m and the S wall has been set into the hillside.

The 'corbel' (very dubious) is still in the garden of the cottage to the north. The only other feature seen was the remains of a relatively modern stone wall which roughly bisects the island N - S. The tenant, Mr E Parker, has no knowledge of the building remains at the S end of the island.

Visited by OS (JP) 12 August 1969