Boreland Of Colvend

Motte (Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Colvend And Southwick
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 8690 5417) Earthwork (NR).

OS 6" map (1957)

Mote, Boreland of Colvend. About 1/4 mile NW of the farm of Borland of Colvend there is an oblong natural hillock rising from what has been marshy ground. At the S end the scarp appears to have been steepened and the SE and SW angles are regularly rounded, but the whole hillock has evidently been ploughed over and built upon to such an extent that it bears little more than a resemblance to a mote-hill.

A ruined cottage stands at one end, and to the N of it are foundations believed to be those of farm buildings. A wall which appears at the upper edge of the bank on the NE is not ancient.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; F R Coles 1893

(Classified as 'motte'). There is no evidence to suggest that this natural hillock is the site or remains of an antiquity. The top of the knoll is levelled and surrounded by a recent revetment wall. The interior was formerly cultivated.

Visited by OS (RD) 29 July 1969.

(Reclassified as Motte (possible)). About 400m NW of the farm of Boreland of Colvend lies an oblong hillock, surrounded on all sides by marshy ground. The contours of the site have undergone substantial change over the years, and its identification as a motte can only be extablished by excavation. Nevertheless, the writer is tempted to concur with Coles' identification of the site as such, the more so as the place-name of Boreland is usually regarded as referring to the farm which supplied the board or table of the lord of the vill.

C J Tabraham 1984.