Crofts Burn

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX77SE 12

• Parish Kirkpatrick Durham
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

NX 786 749. A homestead (R W Feachem 1956) is situated in rough pasture, W of Crofts Burn, 500 yds N of Crofts Bridge and close to the E side of the track leading to Areeming March Plantation. Though wasted, it is clearly visible on APs (106G/Scot/UK52: 4233-4).

It consists of an enclosure, 40' in diameter within a turf-covered bank 6" high and 5'- 9' thick which shows no trace of stonework. The entrance is in the ESE and the ground immediately within the entrance has been hollowed to a depth of 1'. Within this walled compound is a hut, 15' in diameter within a similar bank, 6" high and 4'-5' thick. There is now no sign of an entrance to the inner enclosure, but a narrow passage could well have been obscured by the subsequent collapse of the bank on either side of it.

RCAHMS TS., visited 1953

NX 7857 7491: A peat-covered enclosure, generally as described. The alleged inner hut is part of the interior levelling. About 10m to the SW a faint circle in the peat, 10.5m in diameter, possible represents the site of another enclosure. To the E serveral grass-covered hummocks are possible denduded clearance heaps, but later cultivation has destroyed further traces.

Visited by OS (DWR) 7 November 1973

NX 7859 7492. This circular enclosure of 17.0m overall diameter lies in sheltered low-lying pasture amidst marshy ground and is generally as described by RCAHMS. The turf bank which is undisturbed averages 0.3m in height and encloses a similar, but smaller, off-central enclosure that does not appear to be the result of levelling. There is well preserved rig and furrow with associated clearance mounds to the east but the faint circle to the south west could not be traced.

This feature is not a homestead and the absence of stone casts doubt upon its interpretation as a hut circle.

Visited by OS (BS) 27 May 1977.

Field Visit (9 April 1953)