Auchenhay Bridge

Settlement (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NX77NE 1

• Parish Kirkpatrick Durham
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

NX 776 771. An earthwork which has the appearance of a rath is situated 100yds E of the road skirting Drumhumphry Hill and 150yds SE of Auchenhay Bridge. It lies in rough pasture on the floor of a narrow valley which was formerly a marsh. The work consists of a triple series of banks formed by upcast of two intervening ditches which enclose an oval area 100' NW-SE by 80'. Apart from a 10' wide entrance at the NW end, the banks were probably originally continuous and subsequently gapped in places by erosion and drainage. On the S side, where the remains are best preserved, the inner bank is 12' thick and 1'8" high; the medial bank is 22' thick, 3'3" high internally and 2'2" high externally. The ditches vary from 10' to 22' in width and are largely silted up. The interior slopes gently towards the W and shows no sign of structures.

RCAHMS TS., visited 1953; R W Feachem 1956

NX 7766 7706. This earthwork is generally as described. There are probable entrances on the E and SW. The situation and character of the remains suggest that the work was originally a settlement.

Visited by OS (DWR) 30 October 1973

No change to previous field report.