Trowdale Mote

Earthwork (Prehistoric)

Site Number NX76NE 1

• Parish Crossmichael
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

OS 6" map (1958)

A rath (R W Feachem 1956), Trowdale Mote, consisting of a circular mound 56' in diameter in low-lying swampy ground and hardly rising above the general level. It is surrounded by two concentric ditches separated by a low mound. The inner ditch measures about 28' wide, and the intervening mound 18' and the outer ditch about 13'. Both ditches appear to have held water, and probably still do in wet weather. From the east, a bank about 10' wide crosses the inner ditch as if forming an approach to the central mound. A broad gap in the mound that separates the ditches towards the SE is probably secondary for drainage purposes and other smaller breaks may be for letting water in or out. Around the central mound the heads of larger stones protrude, suggesting that there has been some building. On the north and east the lines have been somewhat confused by the cutting of drains.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; F R Coles 1892

The remains of this earthwork are generally as described by RCAHMS. The bank cutting across the inner ditch from the east is only just discernible beneath reeds and rushes and is not worthy of survey. There is no sight of the large stones surrounding the central mound.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (WDJ) 11 July 1968

This earthwork is plotted on a distribution map of henge monuments and penannular ring-ditches covering southern Scotland (RCAHMS 1997, 116, fig. 111).

Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 30 September 1997.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.