Kirkbride

Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX75SW 15

• Parish Kirkcudbright
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 745 542) There are slight remains of a sub-oval earthwork on the crest of a ridge 200 yds SE of Kirkbride, at a height of 550' OD. It has measured c. 170' NW-SE by c. 130' transversely within a bank and external ditch. A fragment of the bank, 10' wide and 1' high survives at the SE apex, but elsewhere its course is merely indicated by a low scarp while the ditch is only intermittently traceable on the ground by a faint depression. A segment of the ditch on the SW side, no longer visible on the ground, may be seen as a crop-mark on APs (106G/Scot/UK 42: 3037-8). An entrance at the SE apex is doubtless original, and there may have been another on the WNW arc. The interior, now rough pasture, has formerly been ploughed, and shows no signs of structures.

RCAHMS TS., visited 1952

NX 7452 5413: Generally as described by RCAHMS. Internally only the W half of the site has been cultivated. The E side contains the probable remains of a ring-groove timber house 7.0m in diameter, and there is a possibility of a similar house site on the N side. The non-defensive position of the site indicates that it is a settlement.

Visited by OS (DWR) 23 February 1972.

Field Visit (3 October 1952)

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG), 24 October 2012.

Desk Based Assessment (July 2011 - February 2012)

A desk-based assessment and reconnaissance field survey have been carried out for the proposed wind farm. Nine sites and features of historic environment interest, along with numerous quarries and clearance cairns / spreads and four former roads, have been identified within the proposed wind farm site. The majority of the sites and features within the proposed wind farm area are associated with medieval or later settlement and agrarian activity. One site of possible prehistoric date was also identified. Three direct impacts are predicted for historic environment sites and features identified within the proposed wind farm. In most cases impacts on these sites would only affect a limited proportion of each site. An impact of minor significance is predicted for two sites, former building and enclosure (6) and former farmstead (10a). These direct effects can be offset by mitigation and no residual impacts are predicted. One additional impact of negligible significance is predicted for one clearance cairn. A significant residual indirect impact has been predicted on the setting of Kirkbride, settlement (MDG4125), a NSR site considered by the DGC to be of potential national importance. No significant residual indirect effects are predicted on the setting of other key historic environment assets in the wider landscape.

Funder: RES

CFA Archaeology Ltd