Kerbers

Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX75NE 9

• Parish Kelton
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

NX 777 571. The last vestiges of an oval fort, measuring internally 270' by 150', protected by steep slopes on three sides but with only a gentle slope on the N.

The innermost defence is represented by three short lengths of turf-covered bank not more than 1ft high - a robber trench suggests that this defence was a stone wall about 10ft thick. There are slight indications of an entrance at the N end flanked by a ditch with outer rampart and possibly a second ditch beyond. A crescentic ditch with a possible rampart on its counterscarp protected the S end of the fort. The interior is covered with turf and scattered rock outcrop. The only signs of occupation are two scooped hollows, one of which, lying immediately inside the entrance, is oval on plan and measures 60' by 40', while the other, near the E side of the main wall, is semi- circular, with a radius of 20'.

RCAHMS Marginal Lands TS

NX 7774 5701. The remains of this fort are as described by the RCAHMS. Of the three lengths of bank mentioned, only that at the entrance is of any size.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 8 August 1968

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG), 24 October 2012.

Note (20 December 2013 - 23 May 2016)

Situated on the steep-sided summit of the eastern spur of Dunguile Hill, this fort has been heavily robbed and what little remains of its defences is almost completely obscured by gorse. Oval on plan, it measures about 80m from N to S by 45m transversely (0.26ha) within the line of a wall marked by little more than a robber trench. Additional defence has been provided at both ends, according to the description prepared by RCAHMS in 1953 comprising an external ditch with a counterscarp bank on the N; though this is not in complete accordance with the plan prepared at the time. On the S there is an external ditch reduced to a slight terrace. A gap on the N, which is the easiest line of approach, is probably the entrance. Two scooped hollows within the interior, one at the N end and the other on the E, may indicate the positions of timber houses, though neither is shown on the RCAHMS plan.