Castleyards

Promontory Fort (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Rerrick
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 7547 4555) Castleyards (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

This small fort occupies a promontory bounded on the E by a ravine, and on the W by the steep face of the heugh. A broad earth and stone rampart has been drawn across the landward side, ending 18' from the E cliffs; thus, a triangular area, 150' along the sides and 155' across the rampart, is enclosed. The rampart which has been considerably broken into, is 20' thick at base, and 3' 6" high. The ground outside has been long under cultivation, and no definite trace of a ditch remains.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911

A promontory fort as described by RCAHMS, except there are slight trace of a ditch. The name is not known locally.

Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 20 January 1971

Measured Survey (2003)

Surveyed and drawn by AOC Archaeology in 2003.

Note (20 December 2013 - 23 May 2016)

This small promontory fortification comprises an earthen rampart some 6m in thickness by 1m in height, with slight traces of an external ditch, which has been drawn in an arc across the neck of a steep-sided promontory on the coastal escarpment. Triangular on plan, the interior measures about 45m from N to S, where it tapers to a point, by a maximum of 45m transversely (0.09ha). The entrance is probably on the NE, where the rampart terminates short of the E margin of the promontory.

Information from An Atlas of Hillforts of Great Britain and Ireland – 23 May 2016. Atlas of Hillforts SC0267