Stellhead

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX69SE 2

• Parish Dalry (Stewartry)
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

NX 661 929. There are about twenty-five small cairns and three large cairns, of which two are 18ft and one 30ft in diameter, on Stellhead, 950ft OD (cf NT05SE 3).

M L Ansell 1966

The remains of two probable burial cairns and a spread of clearance cairns occupy approximately 3.0 hectares of the southern slopes of Stellhead between 240m and 274m OD.

NX 6608 9297. A probable burial cairn 9.5m in diameter and up to 1.1m high. It has been disturbed on the N side.

NX 6605 9285. A flat-topped probable burial cairn 10.5m in diameter and 0.7m high with a shepherd's cairn on the top.

The twenty-five plus clearance cairns are confined to a wide spur between marshy areas. They range from stone spreads to fairly well-constructed sub-circular mounds averaging 4.0m in diameter. There are several linear clearance spreads but no walling is discernible. A lynchet has formed against three cairns and minor level areas may indicate unenclosed field plots.

2 cairns surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JRL) 31 October 1978