Muncraig Heugh

Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 6028 4615) Earthwork (NR)

A small fort formed by a semi-circular rampart and inner ditch with a causewayed entrance on the N.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1912; F R Coles 1893

A small settlement or homestead consisting of a semi-circular ditch with an outer rampart of earth and stone abutting on to steep cliffs on the SW and enclosing an area c. 24.0m by 20.0m. The entrance, from the N, is by a causeway through the rampart and ditch. There are no internal features.

The absence of an inner rampart, level interior and exterior leave no doubt that this is not a fort, but a small settlement or homestead.

Visited by OS (RD) 3 February 1971.

Field Visit (2 October 1951)

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Measured Survey (2003)

Surveyed and drawn by AOC Archaeology in 2003.

Note (20 December 2013 - 23 May 2016)

This visible defences of this small promontory work comprise a ditch some 5.5m in breadth with an external bank over 6.6m in thickness, which form a semicircular arc resting on the cliff-edge to either side of a narrow promontory reduced to little more than a spine of rock. The latter is evidently heavily eroded and was once considerably bigger, but in 1951 RCAHMS investigators were of the opinion that a wall had once stood along the inner lip of the ditch and that cultivation had probably also obliterated an outer ditch. Nevertheless in its present form the interior within the visible ditch measures a maximum of 24m from NW to SE along the chord formed by the cliff-edge by 20m transversely (0.02ha). A causeway across the ditch on the N probably marks the position of the entrance in the middle of the arc of defences.