Torrs 1

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Kirkcudbright
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 681 459) There are 3 groups of cup-and-ring marks in the vicinity of Torrs Farm.

2. 21 yds ENE of byre, 7 yds E of 1, or separate parts of an extensive outcrop - 2 cups, and (b) a cup and one ring 9" to the S. This was not found in 1911 or 1965.

3. 27 yds ENE of byre, on the same outcrop as 2 - 3 cups-and-four-rings, 2 connected by a groove, the third connected by a groove to a cup.

R W B Morris and D C Bailey 1967; F R Coles 1895; RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911

Two groups of cup-and-ring marks were located at NX 6802 4586 and NX 6805 4586, on an outcrop rock immediately north of the steading at Torrs. They would appear to be the groups 1 and 3 described above, the marks being extremely difficult to decipher in muddy conditions. Group 2 could not be located.

Survyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 7 January 1971

Van Hoek probably refers to this group as Torrs 3A and 3B.

M A M Van Hoek 1986

Torrs 1B re-discovered at NX 6802 4586, on small outcrop 70cm E of rock 1A. Two cupmarks connected by a groove. Also at this grid reference is Torrs 1C: a small outcrop 90cm S of 1B on which is a very faint nearly-complete ring enclosing a few indistinct dots; also Torrs 2C, an outcrop with three small cups surrounded by eight 'dots'.

M van Hoek 1993.

Note (3 May 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 03/05/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP Team

Location Notes: The panel is in an area of fenced raised waste ground which is largely covered in brambles, nettles and other vegetation, together with some tree cover. It is a part of Torrs Farm and lies immediately adjacent and to the N of the farmyard. There is a further area of farm working to the NE of the fenced-off area, which includes a silage container. The area within the fencing is largely made up of a higher-lying, uneven extent of land lying closest to the farmyard and at broadly the same level as it. From the highest point the land slopes gently in all directions with flatter areas in parts, before running fairly sharply downhill on the N side, in the direction of a farm access road running W-E towards the silage storage area, and to the W towards a garden attached to the farm. On the E side the land reaches the fenced boundary before descending more steeply down a tree-covered slope. There are open views towards the Dee estuary in the N. The NW end has signs of historic quarrying.

Torrs 1 lies on a flattish piece of land on the the W side of the higher area. It is located to the N of a small tree and immediately adjacent to a cattle crush which extends from the farmyard into the fenced area. Torrs 1 is one of a group of panels in this area of ground which are recorded under the same record (Canmore ID 63901), and under which this panel is referred to as Torrs 1A, 1B and 1C by Van Hoek. The other panels under this Canmore ID are ScRAP's Torrs 2 (Van Hoek's 2A), which lies about 20m to the E and ScRAP's Torrs 12 (which possibly includes Van Hoek's 2B), lying approximately 30m to the E.

Panel Notes: The panel comprises three areas of exposed rock separated by turf, overall measuring 1.9 x 1.4m, and rising to 0.1m. The panel slopes gently towards the W.

The three areas were recorded by Morris and Bailey (1967) and Van Hoek (1993) as Torrs 1A, 1B and 1C and these are, respectively, the sections of the panel furthest to the W, furthest to the N and furthest to the S. The area of turf between panel area A and panel area B measures about 0.7m and the turf between panel area B and panel area C similarly measures 0.7m.

Area A is the largest part of the panel, and measures about 0.6m in length. It shows nine individual cupmarks in total, five of which are contained within an ovaloid groove, with a further ovaloid groove enclosing this area and as well as a further single cup. Another cup forms part of the line of this groove. Two further cups are found within the SW quadrant of the panel area.

Area B comprises a dumbbell of two connected single cups.

Area C, which is described by Van Hoek as having a nearly complete ring and a few indistinct dots, appears to be natural.

Additional Description: "NX64NE 22 6805 4586.

Survyed at 1/2500.