Bardennoch Hill

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX59SE 14

• Parish Carsphairn
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

NX 568 913. Beneath the march dike separating the properties of Bardennoch and Cairnavel is a 19.5m diameter round cairn, now reduced to ground level. It could be a passage grave similar to the Water of Deugh cairn (NS50SE 1).

M L Ansell 1969

NX 5685 9120. The heavily robbed remains of a cairn situated on a slight eminence at the foot of gentle S facing slopes. It measures 17.0m in overall diameter and survives as a rubble spread 0.4m high. It has no significant features, and the dry stone dyke which overlies it is modern.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JRL) 24 February 1978

NX 570 908 (centre) An area of 1000 acres surrounding Braidenoch Hill was inspected and numerous previously unrecorded sites were located.

A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Scottish Woodlands Ltd.

T Ward 1998

This cairn was noted during a pre-afforestation survey of Braidenoch Hill. A stony bank, composed of loose stone up to 0.35m in size and spread up to 1m in width and 0.3m high, forms an enclosure, measuring 28m from E to W by 17m, around the cairn. The enclosure is not visibly continuous; on the W it terminates about 8m S of the dyke whilst on the E, where it appears to be overlain by the dyke, the line continues N for about 8m. Although the full circuit of the enclosure could not be established, if it had encompassed the cairn, the cairn would lie off-centre to the NE. There is an apparent, 2m wide, gap on the S side although probing indicates stones buried below the surface. Immediately W of the gap, on the SW there is a short, 5m long, stretch of double arc of stony bank with a cavity between; perhaps reminiscent of the enclosed cremation cemetery at Fall Hill, Midlock (NS92SE 18). The relationship between the enclosure and the cairn could not be established.

Since the OS visit in 1978, removal of cairn material has revealed a possible side slab, no longer in situ, above a second slab, possibly the capstone, of a cist. The side slab measures 1.2m by 0.4m in breadth whilst the capstone, which is split longitudinally, measures at least 1.75m by 1.1m in breadth.

T Ward and M Brown (Biggar Museum Trust) July 1998; NMRS MS 959/3, no.6