Claughreid

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Prehistoric), Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NX55NW 7

• Parish Kirkmabreck
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

NX 517 560. A stone circle is situated about 700' OD, about 1/3 mile NW of Claughreid. It consists of nine stones under 2' high, 9'4" apart forming a 30' diameter circle surrounding a boulder, probably an erratic, 5'5" by 3'8" by 2'1".

Small standing stones are in line at NX 518 558 and NX 518 558 and NX 519 557.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1912; I F MacLeod 1969

The stone circle at NX 5178 5600 is as described and planned. The standing stones in line were not located.

Visited by OS (RD) 10 March 1972

NX 5178 5601. No change to previous report.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 19 June 1977

Field Visit (2009)

NX 5176 5601 Claughreid 7 Just a few yards W and downslope from the small stone circle is an outcrop of fine

rock. One cup enclosed by three rings, with two cups in its outer ring; one cup enclosed by two rings, with one cup in its outer ring; one ring that encloses a cluster of at least five smaller cups; two cups each enclosed by one single ring; and 24 solo cup marks.

Funder: The Keltic Research Society

Kaledon Naddair, S Willett, M Hales and C Mackenzie

Note (11 September 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 11/09/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: This record previously recorded both the Claughreid stone circle and the nearby cup and ring marked rock (Naddair's Claughreid 7). The carved panel has now been recorded separately under it's own unique record - as part of the Scotland's Rock Art project (see Claughreid 3 (ScRAP ID: 3252)) - and this record (Canmore ID: 63690) is now solely dedicated to the stone circle.