Cairnharrow

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Prehistoric)

Site Number NX55NW 11

• Parish Anwoth
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

NX 540 568. Cup and Ring marked Rock, Cairnharrow; At some 800' OD, about 1/2 mile SW of the shepherd's house at Cauldside and some 200yds NE of a modern cairn on the E spur of Cairnharrow, is an angular piece of rock, 5'6" by 2'3". Its level upper surface is sculptured with one cup surrounded by three concentric rings crossed by a radial groove (the whole figure is 15" in diameter) with two smaller single ringed cups and a few simple cups adjacent.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1912; I F MacLeod 1969; R W B Morris and D C Bailey 1967

NX 5400 5684. A cup and ringed marked rock as previously described.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 21 June 1977

Field Visit (7 March 1994)

On the flat, weathered, upper-surface (1.7m by 0.55m) of an angular rock to the E of the Cuttie Burn about 700m SW of Cauldside, there are three cup and-ring marks, a dumb-bell and ten plain cupmarks. The largest of the marks (400mm across) has three rings and a shallow cup; the two smaller marks each has one ring (120mm and 110mm across), although a trace of what may have been an inner ring is visible in the larger of the two. The plain cupmarks are up to 50mm across by 6mm deep. A groove, recorded by the RCAHMS on a previous visit (RCAHMS 1914, 22), cut radially from the centre of the largest ring-mark, was not visible on the date of visit. Van Hoek noted an additional radial groove on the largest ring-mark, for which he records four rings, and two further ring-marks (Van Hoek 1995).

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 7 March 1994

M A M van Hoek 1995