Loch Bradan

Castle (Medieval)

• Parish Straiton (Kyle And Carrick)
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NX 42689704) Bradan Castle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map (1958)

Bradan Castle: the rims of what is said to have been a castle on an island on Loch Bradan. It has been a small square building with walls 2 feet thick, three of which remain 3 feet high. On the same island are rims of an outhouse. Nothing is known of the history of the castle.

Name Book 1856

Only a small portion of the island remains above water and on this a cairn circa 2m high has been built from the ruins. The stones of the castle are said to have been used in building a dam.

Visited by OS (JD) 18 November 1955

There is nothing to be seen either of Bradan Castle or the island on which it stands as the loch is now in use as a reservoir and its water level has been raised.

Visited by OS (BS) 2 June 1976

Loch Bradan NX 426 970 NX 49 NW 1

The remains of a 'castle' stand on an island in Loch Bradan, but the level of the loch has been artificially raised and they are no longer visible. In 1856 it was described as 'a small square building. About three feet of the four walls, which are two feet in thickness, still stand';the remains of an 'outhouse' were also noted. On Pont's map a settlement symbol placed on 'Ylen loch Brawinhoom' in 'Loch Brounhoom' (probably Loch Bradan) may refer to this site.

(Pont 1654b; Stat. Acct., iii, 1792, 593; Name Book, Ayr, No. 60, p. 153).