Dowalton Loch

Crannog (Period Unassigned), Logboat

• Parish Sorbie
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

(NX 4061 4681) Lake Dwelling (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

This crannog (no. 2 on sketch plan) was still surrounded by water in 1863, and appeared to be 3' below the level of the other crannogs (NX44NW 3 and NX44NW 6 ). Lord Percy's excavation was soon stopped by water oozing in, but he discovered that its surface was of stones, resting on compressed brushwood, below which were branches and stems of small trees, mingled with stones. Below this were layers of brushwood, fern and heather, mixed with stones and soil, the whole resting on a 3' - 4' thick bed of fern. The mass was pinned together by piles driven into the bottom of the loch. The crannog measured c. 23 yds across, and was surrounded by many rows of piles. On its NE side, a dug-out canoe was found in the foundations of the crannog, with hurdles and planks above it. It was very complete and in good order.

Other finds on the crannog included two iron axeheads (in NMAS - Acc. No: HU 11, 12) and a part of a leather shoe (HU 35) all classified as Roman, or Romano-British, by Curle, four whetstones (also in NMAS), and a type G Celtic brooch (HU 7), of uncertain date, but possibly sub-Roman. Lumps of iron slag (HU 40), were also found, and many animal bones. A Roman iron hammer was found near the crannog.

It was further excavated in 1884, but little was found, only half of a small blue bead, and a part of a wooden bowl came from the refuse heap at the E side of the crannog.

J Stuart 1868; J Curle 1932; E Fowler 1963; NMAS 1892; R Munro 1885

The area, in water-logged scrub, was inaccessible at the time of visit and is likely to remain so. From a distance, no traces of the crannog could be seen.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 20 August 1970.

(Dowalton Loch 1). The logboat that was discovered in 1863 during Lovaine's excavation of the crannog 760m SW of Stonehouse farmsteading was built into the substructure on the NE side 'with hurdles and planks above it' and was 'very complete, and in good order'.

The boat was apparently side-extended and measured 21' (6.4m) in length and 3'10" (1.2m) across the stern, which was of unusual construction. A plank had been inserted into a groove on each side and a backboard pegged in place above it; the depth at the stern was noted as 1'5" (0.4m) or 1'8" (0.5m) to the top of the backboard. Other unusual features included the two possible thole-pins wedged into holes on each side and the 'plank or washboard' which ran round the boat and was pegged into the solid wood. The published description mentions one 'thwart of fir or willow' but one of the unpublished drawings depicts a second. The drawings depict a craft with a bow of rounded point shape and mid-section curved in all three planes. The significance of the horizontal lines that are depicted along the sides of the boat remains unclear.

Among the manuscripts of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland there are three annotated sketches which depict this vessel in greater detail; two of them (one a 'restored' view) are drawn from the starboard quarter, while the third (which is also 'restored') is a plan view. The bow is depicted as of rounded point form and the detailed shading appears to indicate what may be two false ribs left in the solid at about 53% and 67% of the length from the bow; each of the single holes set into the upper surfaces (where they reach the full height of the sides) is shown as retaining a tholepin. The three washboards (one along each side and one across the stern) are depicted as projecting at an angle nearer to the horizontal than to the vertical, while the thwarts are nailed in place above them, the after one (at least) being bent up at the sides. The artist has labelled a 'piece of wood inserted with two pins' on the port bow, and this may be a repair-feature of some type.

The 'as discovered' quarter-view of the vessel shows the line along the starboard side to represent a pronounced longitudinal split, while the apparently-conjectural quarter view depicts the stern as having what is apparently a detached transom, restores the starboard washboard and ignores the longitudinal split in the same side.

Calculation on the basis of the recorded measurements indicates that this was a small but beamy craft which was probably 'volume dominated' and so well-suited to convey light but bulky cargoes. The displacement was about 1.3 cubic metres and the slenderness and beam/draught coefficients were 3.1 and 2.3 respectively. The McGrail morphology code was apparently 14b4:332:322 and the form was, in consequence, dissimilar-ended.

S McGrail 1987; R J C Mowat 1996.

NMRS, WGD/49/1; Society of Antiquaries of Scotland manuscript no. SAS MS/198.