Dunviden

Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC75SW 20

NGR Description Centred NC 727 518

• Parish Farr

(NC 727 518) Dunviden. The remains of a depopulated settlement which since it was under sheep-farming in 1873 (ONB 1873), is presumably one of those abandoned during the clearance of Strathnaver between 1814 and 1819.

Name Book 1873; J Prebble 1963.

Dunviden, a deserted township comprises at least nine building footings, including four "longhouses" ranging in size from 22.0 by 4.0 to 40.0 by 4.0m; the rest vary from 6.0 by 3.0 to 18.0 by 4.0m. There are also enclosures and field banks and, at NC 7272 5176, the remains of a corn-drying kiln. Rig-and-furrow cultivation occurs on the adjacent haugh of the River Naver.

Revised at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J M), 19 July 1977.

This township comprises fourteen unroofed buildings, four of which are long buildings, three enclosures and a large area of cultivation, as depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xxvii).

Seven unroofed buildings and four enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (12962).

Information fron RCAHMS (SAH), 21 August 1995.