Tarff, Waulk Mill

Woollen Mill (19th Century)

• Parish Kirkcowan
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

NX36SW 29.01 NX 33297 60261 Waulk Mill House (Waulkmill)

Not to be confused with Tarf (Tarff) Woollen Mills (centred NX 33030 60240), for which see NX36SW 28.

(Location cited as NX 333 603). Waulk Mill, built 1821 by R W T Milroy and enlarged by W T, 1835. A two-storey and attic, eight-bay rubble main range with a corrugated-iron roof. At the rear are single-storey brick weaving sheds, added in the 1880's, with an octagonal red-and-white-brick chimney. Disused and decaying.

Site Management (11 June 1990)

1821 Woollen Mill complex comprising main mill buildings, weaving sheds and chimney stack. MILL BUILDING: 8-bay frontage, 2-storeys and attic. Packed rubble with squared granite quoins and margins. Off-centre to left, large granite margined slate hung dormer, formerly attic loading door, now glazed as window. All single light windows, 12-pane glazing pattern, sash and case to ground, fixed above. Corrugated-asbestos roof with skylights. INTERIOR: off-centre internal underfloor wheelpit but from natural rock with rubble upper parts. Massive roughly cut hexagonal timber axel on site but not in situ; water wheel. originally large overshot wheel removed. Timber uprights support floor joists, some pulleys and drive shafts survive. (Historic Scotland)