White Cairn, Laggish

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Colmonell
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NX 2296 7859) White Cairn (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map (1957)

The remains of the White Cairn, grass-covered and measuring 19m in diameter and 1m in maximum height. By 1856 it had already been robbed and a "stone" urn, empty but covered by a small flat stone had been found (Name Book 1856). The farmer in 1895 stated that a ring of large stones had surrounded it, and at that time there was only one large stone in the centre (J Smith 1895) not two as at present. The larger of these is recumbent, 1.5m long, and they may be the remains of a cist. Otherwise, only small stones lie about. Rock outcrops at one side of the cairn.

Visited by OS (JLD) 3 November 1955

NX 2298 7860 The grass-covered remains of a much robbed cairn now measuring 17.0m in diameter and 0.5m in maximum height. Near the centre of the cairn are two stones, one, a large recumbent boulder, measures 1.8m by 0.7m by 0.7m, and the other, a small insignificant stone, has a maximum dimension of 0.7m.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (BS) 18 February 1976