Rhinovie

Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC75NW 38

NGR Description Centred NC 715 576

• Parish Farr

(NC 715 576) Rhinovie. The remains of a depopulated settlement mentioned in 1726 which, since it was under sheep in 1873, is presumably one of those abandoned during the clearances of Strathnaver between 1814 and 1819.

Name Book 1873; W Macfarlane 1906-8; J Prebble 1963.

The township comprises the footings of at least 8 buildings with associated enclosures and walls. One of the foundations incorporates a corn-drying kiln There is evidence of run-rig in the vicinity.

Visited by OS (N K B) 15 August 1978.

A township, comprising three unroofed buildings and one enclosure, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xviii). The township is shown as six unroofed buildings and several enclosures, on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1964).

Information from RCAHMS (FO) 17 August 1995.

Field Visit (November 2020)

NC 71647 57444 to NC 71479 57995 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey was carried out in November 2020, in advance of replacement of water mains and associated works, near Skelpick, Bettyhill, in Sutherland. The work was undertaken to assess the nature and extent of any archaeological sites likely to be affected within the areas outlined for the proposed development works and pipeline route and in order to inform recommendations for the protection and management of any sites recovered. The desk-based assessment revealed a significant number of archaeological sites and monuments within the surrounding landscape (Canmore ID: 86834; 6275; 6227; 6241; 6246).

The walkover survey recorded no archaeological sites in close proximity of the pipeline route, while the route of the pipeline had been chosen to minimise any impact to potential buried archaeological features or deposits; this being located for most of the route in the verge of the single-track road comprising made-up ground. No further mitigation measures are proposed in respect of the proposed works.

Archive: Highland Council HER and NRHE (intended)

Funder: Scottish Water