Carleton Castle

Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Colmonell
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NX 13308951) Carleton Castle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map (1957)

A tower of the period 1400-1542, of quadrilateral form with walls 6' thick, standing five storeys high. Part of the vaulted ground and hall floor still remains. Otherwise the structure is much ruined, the SE angle having fallen out entirely. The entrance was probably in the SE angle, at the level of the hall floor. Traces still exist of a wall and two corner towers enclosing a courtyard on the tongue of land between the two burns.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1889

Carleton Castle (name confirmed) is generally as described although the authority is mis-oriented. For SE read NE. Much of the NE angle wall has been replaced by a modern wall. The east wall, where it survives is 2.3m thick. Slight, unsurveyable indications of a wall lie c 10m NE of the tower.

Visited by OS (RD) 21 December 1970

No change from previous field report.

Visited by OS (JRL) 22 March 1977

Field Visit (June 1981)

Carleton Castle NX 133 895 NX18NW 2

This oblong five-storeyed tower-house is probably of 15th-century date. Only the shell of the building now remains, and the greater part of the NE angle has fallen to be partially replaced by a 19th-centurv wall.

RCAHMS 1981, visited June 1981