Inshlampie

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Name Inshlampie

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number NC74NW 5

• Parish Farr

OS 6" map, (1962)

The remains of a broch in a naturally defended situation, on a projecting bank overlooking the river on the west and flanked by ravines on the north and south. It is now a tumbled mass of stones about 2m high in which both wall faces are exposed intermittently to a height of a few feet, giving a wall thickness of some 4.5m and an internal diameter of about 6.5m. Neither the entrance nor any chambers are identifiable, nor were any outworks noted, but there are several later enclosures in the immediate vicinity.

Visited by OS (J L D) 6 May 1960.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The broch is as described above; a lowering of the rubble in the WNW suggests the entrance may have been here.

Visited by OS (J B) 21 July 1977.

NC74 2 INSHLAMPIE

NC/7159 4657

Probable broch in Farr, Sutherland, standing in a naturally defensive situation, overlooking the river Naver and flanked by ravines on the north and south. Neither the entrance nor any intra-mural chambers are visible, though the fact that the rubble is lower on the west-north-west suggests that the entrance is here [1]. Both wallfaces are intermittently visible and suggest an overall diameter of 15.5m [1], or 16.78m (55ft) [2]. The internal diameter is about 6.5m [1] or 8.84m (29ft) [2]. On the east side the inner wallface was visible to a height of about 1.2m (4ft) in 1909 [2] but by 1985 few traces of the feature could be seen [3].

There are a few traces of structures on the terrace between the west side of the broch and the steep drop to the river. There is another terrace on the east side bounded by a possible ditch running across the promontory and there are traces of massive walling at the foot of the outer slope of the former [3, plan].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 74 NW 5: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 60, no. 178: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 737-38 and plan.