Cairnerzean

Cairn (Prehistoric)

• Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

(NX 1479 6694) Possible hut-circle or cairn.

Visible on APs (OS 67 133 565-6)

NX 1480 6698. Situated on top of a rounded knoll are the robbed remains of a cairn 12.0m in diameter and 0.3m high. Two stones which protrude through the turf may indicate a cist.

Visited by OS (JP) 29 April 1976

This cairn is situated on a low ridge on the N side of the Lingdowey Burn 500m SSE of Cairnerzean farmhouse. It measures about 15.2m in diameter but has been reduced to a height of little more than 0.3m above the surface of the peat, which is about 0.4m in depth. A little to the S of the centre of the cairn two possible cist slabs protrude through the turf; the top of the SSE slab is rounded, measuring at least 0.4m in length by 0.2m in thickness, while the ENE slab is rectangular in section, measuring 0.45m by 0.15m. The interior of the cist would have measured at least 0.55m from NNW to SSE by 0.45m transversely.

RCAHMS 1987, visited (SH) 13 May 1985.

Note (2 December 2021)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed and changed from CAIRN (PERIOD UNASSIGNED).