Drumflower

Pit Defined Avenue (Late Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Pit Enclosure (Late Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name Drumflower

Classification Pit Defined Avenue (Late Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Pit Enclosure (Late Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Drumflower Bridge

Site Number NX15NW 26

NGR Description Centre

• Parish Old Luce
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

NX15NW 26 1428 5775 and 143 577

See also NX15NW 25.

Cropmarks on the N side of the public road (A75) 360m SE of Drumflower reveal what may be the W end of an enclosure defined by close-set pits. The enclosure, which is probably roughly rectangular, measures at least 28m from WNW to ESE by 24m transversely. Towards the E there is a rectangular setting of pits measuring about 16m by 5m.

A E Truckell 1984; RCAHMS 1987.

NX 1420 5770 to NX 1230 5870 A watching brief was undertaken during ground-breaking works associated with the A75 trunk road improvement scheme between Planting End and Drumflower. No significant features or artefacts were encountered.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Graham Construction.

Robert McMorran, 2007.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (3 December 1992 - 10 December 1992)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (10 November 2021)

This pit enclosure and pit-defined avenue are situated on level ground at the foot of Challoch Hill. They have been recorded as cropmarking on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1978; 1992; 1995) and are likely of late Neolithic or Bronze Age date. The pit enclosure is oval on plan and measures about 32m from ENE to WSW by about 20m transversely, though the full circuit has not been recorded. The pit-defined avenue lies about 13m ESE of the enclosure and is formed of two rows, 16m in length, both comprising six pits. At the wider SSW end the pits are some 5m apart; at the narrower NNE end they lie just 2.4m apart.

The late Neolithic palisaded enclosure at Dunragit (NX15NW 76.1), which has an avenue of similar form, has been recorded around 700m to the SE.

Information from HES Archaeological Survey (K. Millican) 10 November 2021

Note (7 March 2022)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed and changed from PIT ALIGNMENT(S) (PREHISTORIC), PIT ENCLOSURE (PREHISTORIC).

Watching Brief