Mull Of Galloway, Lighthouse

Mull of Galloway, Lighthouse
View from NW showing tower and light keepers' houses with classical features
 compare
Detailed view from S of five steel dome-ended air receivers which stored compressed air used to power the fog horn.  Note the two receivers to the right are welded, and the three to the left are riveted.
 compare
View from E of disused bothy, situated to the N of the inner lighthouse compound.  In 2000, there were plans to convert the bothy into a local heritage and wildlife centre.  Prior to this development, it was estimated that the site receives 40,000 visitors a year.
General view of the lighthouse compound from NW.
 compare
View from SW of lighthouse compound, showing outer wall, main gate, tower, and fog-horn engine house block (right).
General view from NW
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the Mull of Galloway earthwork with the lighthouse in the distance, taken from the NNW.
Detail of foghorn.
General view from NE of lighthouse compound, with helicopter pad in foreground.
 compare
View from SW of disused bothy, situated to the N of the inner lighthouse compound.  In 2000, there were plans to convert the bothy into a local heritage and wildlife centre.
 compare
View from W within lighthouse inner compound, showing keepers' houses (left), tower, and part of fog-horn engine house (right).
 compare
View from SW within lighthouse inner compound showing lighthouse tower, and fog-horn engine house (right).
 compare
Detailed view from SE of lighthouse tower, with battery of five dome-ended air receivers (in the foreground) which stored compressed air (generated in the fog-horn engine house to left) to power the fog horn.  Note the two receivers to the right are welded, and the three to the left are riveted.
 compare
View from NE of NE side of lighthouse compound, taken from within lower compound (probably previously a walled garden).
General oblique aerial view of the Mull of Galloway, looking WNW.
 compare
Detailed view from S of SW side of keepers' dwellings, with the base of the lighthouse tower visible (right).
View from NE, looking down steep path and steps from lighthouse to fog horn.
View from N of foghorn, also showing two air receivers in foreground.