Ballantrae, Old Parish Church, Kennedy Monument

Burial Aisle (17th Century), Church (17th Century)

• Parish Ballantrae (Kyle And Carrick)
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NX 0838 8244) Church (NR) (Remains of).

OS 25" map (1909)

Originally erected as a memorial church to Gilbert Kennedy circa 1601-1605, this church was erected into the parish church in 1617 in succession to St Cuthbert's at Innertig (NX18SW 3); and was abandoned and probably demolished to provide building material for the new church at NX 0838 8248 in 1819. In 1827 it was proposed that the site of the old church should be cleared, trenched and sown with grass for use as a burial ground. Virtually the only part remaining is the original Kennedy burial aisle. Otherwise a baulk containing wall foundations is intermittently visible but it is impossible to determine precise dimensions.

K G and M M White 1960

The un-named Kennedy Aisle is the only remains of the church, whose grounds are still in use as a memorial garden and graveyard. Recent re-turfing has obliterated any trace of wall foundations.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (JRL) 8 March 1977

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

SRO

Repair of the Kirk and Manse. Tradesmen's report and estimates given to the Presbytery of Stranraer on the occassion of their visitation. (copy)

1703 GD109/3921

Erection of the new Kirk and Manse. Extract Act of Parliament ratifying dedication and erection of the new Kirk and Manse of Ballantrae, the former parish Kirk of Kirkcudbright Innertig (Ballantrae) being together 'ruynous'

1906 GD109/3912

(The Parish Kirk)

Account for work done 'to my Lord's yle' and 'reparation for the buriall place'.

1969 GD109/3169

Repair of the Church.

Note of Genoch's share of the cost.

Recipted.

1756 GD 180/478

Repair of the Church and Manse.

Receipt for #2.19.7 received from Mr McIlwraith of Auchenflower as his proportion of the cost.

1780 GD 180/512

Field Visit (June 1981)

Ballantrae, Old Parish Church, NX 083 824 NX08SE 4

Kennedy Aisle and Burial-ground

Only the Kennedy aisle and a fragment of the S wall of this church now remain. It was built between 1601 and 1605 and became the parish church of Ballantrae (formerly Kirkcudbright-lnnertig) in 1617. It was abandoned in 1819 in favour of a new church which still stands 30m to the N.

RCAHMS 1981, visited June 1981

(Name Book, Ayr, No. 7, p. 18; Paterson 1863-6, ii, 87-9; Chalmers 1887-1902, vi, 543-4; Kennedy 1957; White and White 1960, 214-26, 230, 236)