Aird

Palisaded Settlement (Period Unassigned)

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Inch
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

Cropmarks have revealed a palisaded settlement 220m E of Aird. Roughly oval on plan, it measures about 45m by 37m, and at the centre of the interior there is a probable circular house measuring 10m in diameter over two concentric wall-trenches.

A E Truckell 1984; RCAHMS 1987

The cropmarks are close to the edge of a gravel pit (NX06SE 103) and are not visible on the most recent oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1995).

Information from RCAHMS (KJ) 30 March 1999.

NX 0975 6005 An area of a proposed extension to Aird Quarry, Castle Kennedy, Stranraer, contains a cropmark enclosure, measuring c 50m in diameter, which surrounds a single roundhouse. An archaeological evaluation exposed a total area of 173m2 across the enclosure. The features identified in the evaluation trench corresponded well with those identified as cropmarks. No additional structures or features were identified.

Sponsor: Andrew (McMillan) Ltd.

M Cook 1999

NX 0975 6005 An archaeological excavation was undertaken in August and September 2002 prior to the proposed extension of a gravel quarry through a cropmark site (NX06SE 26). The cropmark comprised a single palisaded enclosure, 50m in diameter, surrounding a single roundhouse structure. The roundhouse consisted of a single groove surrounding two concentric rings of posts, of which one is thought to be evidence of a rebuilding phase. A hearth feature was identified in the approximate centre of the house. Six non-structural features were identified within the enclosure, of which three contained evidence of burning. (AOC 3840)

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Andrew McMillan Ltd.

M Cook 2002

Aerial Photographic Transcription (5 April 1994 - 12 April 1994)

An aerial transcription was produced from oblique aerial photographs. Information from Historic Environment Scotland (BM) 31 March 2017.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (17 November 2011)