Awhirk

Crannog (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NX05SW 9

• Parish Stoneykirk
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

(Area: NX 048 532) There seems to be a circular stone platform, probably the site of a primitive hut, on the south side of a field across the road from, and a little west of, the farmhouse of Awhirk.

At one time the field was a marsh and to the south of it is a bit of rising ground which was probably surrounded by the marsh at one time but never entirely covered. From this there runs a sharp spur out into the field, where a large number of bleached stones, scattered for several yards out, suggests the ploughed-out remains of a causeway that had ended at the circular stone platform.

R Anderson 1938

From Anderson's description and ground observation, this is likely to have been a crannog. No trace of it was found and enquiries at Awhirk farm were unproductive.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 1 September 1970

A 'circular stone platform', which was noted (Anderson 1938) in low-lying ground, formerly a moss, to the SW of Awhirk cannot now be located. A 'large number of bleached stones', which were scattered in the plough soil on a spur that ran out from a knoll on the S side of the moss, 'a little farther west than the farmhouse', were thought to be the remains of a causeway running out to the platform. A lathe-turned bronze bowl was discovered at c. NX 0497 5340 on a low knoll 'some distance to the north-east' (NX05SW 14).

R Anderson 1938; RCAHMS 1985, visited (SH) August 1984.