Doon Hill, Kildonnan

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Stoneykirk
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

(NX 0593 5230) Ancient Earthwork (NAT)

OS 6" map (1957)

Classified as a fort in 1912, this earthwork is almost square in form with rounded angles surrounded by an earthen rampart much ploughed down. Under cultivation, the thickness of the rampart is quite indefinite, but it has been massive, and at the corners is 4' or 5' above the field level. It measures about 62' square along the crest of the ramparts, and the ditch is faintly visible on three sides, while there is a distinct causeway at the entrance. The work could be either a homestead moat or a Roman fortlet, but is presumably the former.

RCAHMS 1912, visited 1911; RCAHMS TS. 22 June 1955.

This earthwork, much reduced by cultivation, is as described by the RCAHMS, but it is neither a homestead moat nor a Roman fortlet. An analogy is more likely to be found amongst the Irish raths. (c/f Archaeological Survey of Co. Down, 1966, p.169-71 - a rectangular rath with rounded corners).

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RD) 3 September 1970

The remains of a small rectangular earthwork are situated on the crest of Doon Hill, about 350m NNW of Kildonnan farmhouse. It has been severely reduced by cultivation, but appears to have measured about 14m from E to W by 12m transversely within a massive rampart with external ditch; all that is now visible, however, is a rectangular mound bounded by a ditch on the E, S and W. The mound varies in height between 0.5m on the W and 1.5m at the NE angle, and its top, which rises gently into the angles, measures 20m from E to W by 17.5m transversely. The ditch is best preserved on the W, where it measures 7m in breadth by 0.3m in depth. A depression in the lip of the mound on the E probably indicates the position of the entrance; in 1955 (RCAMS Survey of Marginal Lands) there were traces of a causeway across the ditch at this point.

Name Book; RCAHMS 1912; RCAHMS 1985, visited (SH) August 1984.

Earthwork, Kildonan (Inventory No. 429).

A plan of this structure was made at the date of visit. The Inventory account omits notice of the ditch, which is faintly visible on three sides, and also of the entrance which has a distinct causeway. The work could be either a homestead moat or a Roman fortlet, but it is presumably the former.

Visited by RCAHMS (KA Steer) 22 June 1955.