Whirlpool

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NX04NE 20

• Parish Stoneykirk
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

(NX 067 493) There is a standing stone at Whirlpool, near the hilltop, 220 yds SE of the road and 15 yds from the SW wall. It has a deep, nearly complete circular cup mark at the W side of the N face, about 3 1/2' above the ground.

J Y Simpson 1867 ; R W B Morris and D C Bailey 1967.

NX 0662 4898: This standing stone is 1.1m high x 0.65m wide x 0.35m thick and is aligned NE-SW. The incomplete circular depression, 0.18m in diameter x 0.04m deep, is not a cup-mark.

Visited by OS (J P) 16 December 1970

This standing stone is situated on sloping ground 260m SSE of Whirlpool farmhouse; it is an irregularly shaped slab measuring in maximum of 0.7m by 0.4m and 1.3m in height. What are probably the packing stones of its socket, a concentration of boulders (measuring about 0.8m from NE to SW by 0.4m) at the foot of the stone, are visible in a deep hollow that has been eroded on the uphill (SE) side. Two possible plough scars near the foot of the SE corner of the stone may indicate that it was set up relatively recently. There are no cup-marks on this stone.

J Y Simpson 1866; R W B Morris 1966; RCAHMS 1985, visited (SH) August 1984

This stone now lies fallen at the cited location, near the edge of the field.