Linthill House

Country House (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Berwickshire

NMRS REFERENCE

Owner: Mr Home Robertson (?)

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

(NT 926 630) Linthill House probably dates from the first half of the 17th century. It is built on the L-plan, with a square stair-tower projecting in the re-entrant angle.

The walls, which have been harled, are of rubble and rise to three storeys and a garret, the stair-tower rising a storey higher and containing a small watch-chamber at the top. Some of the windows have been enlarged, and many of the small early ones built up. The roof is very steep and the chimney-copes moulded, the gables being crow-stepped. The original entrance lay at the foot of the stair-tower, surmounted by a triangular pediment. The present main entrance is at first floor level in the S wall, reached by a flight of stone steps. The interior appears to have been considerably altered at a fairly early date, probably at the same time that the new door was built. The house is in fair repair, and occupied by a number of tenants.

N Tranter 1962.

Photographic Survey (1956)

Photographic survey of the exterior of Linthill House, Berwickshire, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1956.

Photographic Survey (July 1961)

Photographic survey of Linthill House, Berwickshire, by the Scottish National Buildings Record/Department of Health in July 1961.

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.

Information from Scottish Borders Council.