Millar's Moss Reservoir

Settlement (Prehistoric)

• Parish Coldingham
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

OS 6"map, Berwickshire, 2nd ed., (1908).

A small oval enclosure with a deep depression in the centre, and surrounded by a single rampart with an entrance in the NE (see RCAHMS 1915 plan, fig.47).

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908; D Christison 1895.

Enclosure: The much spread earth-and-stone bank encloses an area some 28.0m E-W by 22.0m transversely; it is 0.7m high. In the S corner are faint traces of a possible hut site measuring about 10.0m in diameter. The entrance is in the E. This would appear to be a homestead.

Visited by OS(JLD) 3 November 1954.

As described in the previous field report.

Visited by OS(RD) 8 March 1966.

(NT 9021 6842) Homestead (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976).

This D-shaped enclosure, which is possibly a homestead, is situated at the foot of a low knoll; it measures 25m by 23m within a stony bank up to 4m thick and 0.6m high. The entrance is on the ESE.

85. Fort or Defensive Enclosure, Coldingham Loch.

About 400 yards east of the most easterly point of Coldingham Loch is an oval or circular enclosure (fig. 47), with a deep depression in the centre, surrounded by a single rampart formed of earth and stone of considerable breadth, with an entrance at the north-east. The area measures over all 100 feet by70 feet, and is much overgrown with whins, and lies at the base of a low rocky knoll, from the summit of which it is completely commanded.

See Antiquaries, xxix. p. 174.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 18th August 1908

OS Map: Ber., v. NE. and vi. NW.

Settlements, Coldingham Loch, (Inventory Nos. 81, 85, 86 and 87).

All these structures are Romano-British or Dark Age settlements, comparable to those in Roxburghshire.

Visited by RCAHMS (KS) 5 August 1950.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.