Coldingham, The Square, Market Cross

Market Cross (19th Century)

Site Number NT96NW 25

• Parish Coldingham
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Coldingham Market Cross comprises a classical column, topped by a square stone block carved with the crest of the Earl of Home, by whom it was erected in 1815. An iron-shaped terminal crowns the whole.

A Thomson 1908.

It may occupy the site of the ancient market cross, where, in 1589, a proclamation was made. Also, mentions of a cross at Crossgate or Crossgait, marking the limits of sanctuary associated with Coldingham Priory, may be alluding to this cross.

J W Small 1900.

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)

Visibility: Standing structure or monument.

Standing Building Recording (12 April 2022 - 26 April 2022)

NT 90237 65974 The Coldingham Market Cross was recorded, in April 2022, after it was dismantled over safety concerns. The base and the steps were recorded in situ. The surviving fragments, a Tuscan order capital, a square-plan abacus with carved crest and sundials, and the finial were recorded in the stone yard where they were kept awaiting repairs. As the drum of the column was damaged, the diameter of the shaft was obtained from the base and top mouldings and its height estimated from the existing elements and by scaling historic photographs.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Kenny Macfadyen and Antoine Ruchonnet – Addyman Archaeology