Pettico Wick

Fort (Period Unknown)(Possible)

Site Number NT96NW 2

• Parish Coldingham
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

This fort occupies a small promontory 170 yds SW of Pettico Wick harbour. The promontory has been cut off by a curved rampart 45 yds long, 21ft broad and 1 1/2ft high. The entrance is close to the cliff at the SW point.

Source: R Kinghorn 1935.

This promontory fort comprises a low, curving rampart with traces of stone-work here and there in it. It attains a spread of some 7.0m and is 0.5m in height. The course of a slight bank is traceable around the edge of the cliff.

Visited by OS(JLD) 3 November 1954.

The remains of this promontory fort are as described by the previous authorities. The slight bank around the edge of the cliff is probably due to ploughing.

Visited by OS(RD) 11 March 1966.

The remains of a possible fort.

Source: RCAHMS 1980, visited 1979.

Note (18 February 2016 - 18 May 2016)

What may be a small promontory fort is situated on the coastal cliffs overlooking Pettico Wick harbour at the NW end of the valley on the landward side of St Abb's Head. The rampart is grass-grown and forms a bank some 7m in thickness by 0.5m high drawn in an arc across the SE approaches; a gap adjacent to the margin of the promontory at the W end of the rampart may be the entrance, giving access to an irregular area on the cliff-top measuring is probably the entrance and the featureless interior measures up to 26m in depth from NW to SE by a maximum of 35m transversely (0.05ha). While this may well be the remains of a promontory fort, the underlying strata here are steeply pitched and there is a possibility that the grass-grown bank hides naturally outcropping beds of harder rock rather than a built rampart; the interpretation can only be confirmed by excavation.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.