Edrington Bastle

Bastle (Medieval)(Possible), Promontory Fort (Period Unassigned)

• Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

(NT 9438 5402) Bastle (NR) (Site of)

Not to be confused with NT95SW 4.

This ancient place, of which no traces are visible, is said to have been used as a prison by the garrison of Edrington Castle (NT95SW 5). It occupied a commanding position on a rocky knowe by the side of the Whiteadder.

Name Book 1856.

A small level area surmounting a sharp promontory with precipitous slopes on three sides. An old stone dyke on the W is the only sign of masonry here.

Visited by OS(JLD) 13 January 1955.

No further information.

Visited by OS(WDJ) 11 August 1970.

At this site there are slight remains of what was probably a fort, consisting of a ditch, 6m broad, cutting across the neck of the promontory together with another isolated stretch of ditch at its tip; the area so defined measures 52m by a maximum of 25m.

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1979.

Scheduled as 'Witches Cleuch, fort 430m ENE of Chesterfield... the remains of a small inland promontory fort... in a natural strong defensive position at 45m above sea level...'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 4 March 2009.

Note (18 February 2016 - 1 June 2016)

This fort is situated on a steep-sided promontory formed between the Whiteadder Water on the WSW and the Witches Cleuch, which forms a deep parallel gully on the ENE before turning to meet the river on the S. Traditionally the site of a bastle, of which nothing is visible, a ditch some 6m broad by 1m deep, with traces of an internal rampart at its W end, has been drawn across the neck on the N, apparently cutting off a level area on the summit of the promontory measuring about 52m from N to S by 25m transversely (0.13ha). There are no traces of any defences along the flanks, but at the southern tip, where the ground falls away more gently, a low scarp some 10m below the lip marking the edge of the summit area may indicate the presence of a ditch defending this end. The position of the entrance is not known.

Information from An Atlas of Hillforts of Great Britain and Ireland – 01 June 2016. Atlas of Hillforts SC4122

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.