Achnagarron

Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric), Track (Period Unknown)

• Parish Rogart

(A: NC 7283 0487) Hut Circle (NR)

(NC 728 049) Field System (NR)

Visited by OS (N K B) 22 February 1966.

On the west flank of a hill shoulder are two hut circles (A and B) accompanied by a field system. 'B' is newly located at NC 7283 0496.

'A' levelled back into the slope, measures an estimated 12.0m diameter over an indeterminate wall; the entrance no longer survives.

'B', on a shelf, measures about 5.0 by 4.0m within a wall reduced to a peat-covered spread of 2.0m and 0.3m high; the entrance appears to be in the NE on the line of the main axis.

The field system is evident in numerous clearance heaps, spaced on average from 7.0 to 20.0m apart, interspersed with tenuous traces of occasional banks and lynchets. A plot 10.0m by 15.0m was noted.

Hut A- Revised at 1:10,000.

Hut B- surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 12 March 1981.

Field Visit (10 May 1995)

There are two hut-circles and a scatter of small cairns on the predominately heather-covered shoulder of the hill to the WNW of Achnagarron. The N hut-circle (ROG95 280, NC 7282 0488, OS 'A') is levelled into the back of a terrace and measures 8.6m in diameter within a stone-and-earth bank spread to 2m in thickness and 0.6m in height. The entrance is on the S and there is a break of slope across the centre of the interior. The second hut-circle (ROG95 281, NC 7283 0496, OS 'B') is much smaller, measuring 4.1m from E to W by 3.8m transversely within a stony bank spread to 1.2m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The S side of the hut-circle has been clipped by a trackway.

The small cairns (ROG95 1001), which measure up to 5m in diameter and 0.4m in height, are scattered across the broken ground at the W end of the shoulder. On the date of visit no trace could be seen of the lynchets or plot mentioned by the OS. A terraced trackway contours around the W side of the hill on the W fringe of the small cairns.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 10 May 1995.