Siccar Point

Fort (Prehistoric), Midden (Iron Age), Bead (Glass)(Iron Age), Unidentified Pottery (Iron Age)

Site Name Siccar Point

Classification Fort (Prehistoric), Midden (Iron Age), Bead (Glass)(Iron Age), Unidentified Pottery (Iron Age)

• Parish Cockburnspath
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

NT87SW 9 8111 7088

(NT 8111 7088) Fort (NR) (rems of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976).

A fort occupies the promontory of Siccar Point, a naturally fine site, 200ft OD, defended on three sides by steep slopes and precipitous sea cliffs. It was defended on the landward side by a broad earthen mound, the curve of which can be faintly traced in the corner of a field. A rampart also ran along the W side, and is visible along the edge of the slope for over 100 yds, showing (at C-D on R Kinghorn 1935 plan, qv) a height of 4 1/2ft. North of this (at A on plan) about 12ft below the top, the ground has been terraced out for a length of about 40 yds and width of 12 yds, thus giving a more level site.

Nettles growing on the inner side of this terrace probably indicate the position of hut circles, and on the outer edge of the terrace and down the steep slope a considerable part of the kitchen midden of the fort has been preserved, food remains comprising shells and animal bones being exposed. Objects found were a fragment of coarse pottery of a red colour outside and dark grey inside, a piece of iron slag, and a perforated bead of blue glass, of Early Iron Age date. (The latter is now in theNational Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS - Accession no: FJ 126.)

R Kinghorn 1935.

All that can now be traced of this fort is the fragment of rampart on the W, as shown on Kinghorn's plan. Only the faint course of the bank on the S can be seen in pasture land. No trace of hut circles or kitchen midden was found.

Visited by OS(JLD) 28 October 1954.

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS(NKB) 22 December 1965.

The 'defences' recorded here by Kinghorn are probably of relatively recent date.

RCAHMS 1980. visited 1979.

A fort occupies the promontory at Siccar Point, with traces of a rampart on the W and possibly on the S. There were traces of hut circles earlier in the 20th century. A midden was thought to be located down the steep slope from which the bead, pottery and other finds were retrieved. During this survey a rampart was visible along the outer edge of the promontory, and a field wall has been removed from across the area. The area of the midden was not examined closely because of the steepness of the slope, but no midden was visible from the top. The cliffs here are steep and the soil has slumped but is still grass covered. Therefore erosion is probably not rapid but fairly constant. It is likely that the midden has been eroded away.

Note (17 February 2016 - 1 June 2016)

The high promontory that terminates at its seaward end in Siccar Point is reported to be the site of a promontory fort (Kinghorn 1935, 157-8), though little trace of the rampart recorded crossing the neck on the SSW remains visible, and in 1979 RCAHMS investigators considered that the bank along the western margin was more likely to be a field enclosure of relatively recent date, a view not shared by OS surveyors in 1954 and 1965, nor by a subsequent Coastal Assessment Survey by GUARD in 1996 (James 2003, 121). As reported by Robert Kinghorn, the rampart on the SSW was under cultivation and had been reduced to a broad earthen mound, which outside the dike on the NW turned along the edge of the promontory for a distance of 90m, where it stood up to 1.3m high; no trace of a ditch has been observed accompanying this rampart, but a gap at the E margin of the promontory provides a possible entrance. As defined, the interior measures about 150m along the crest of the promontory by a maximum of 80m transversely (0.6ha) at the landward end, extending in a gentle arc north-eastwards to terminate in a point at the seaward end. While doubts have been expressed about the authenticity of the defences, there can be no doubt that this promontory has been used, and along the leading edge of a terrace on the N flank of the interior and on the slope below Kinghorn found midden deposits some 0.6m deep. Finds from the midden included: a sherd of coarse pottery; an Iron Age blue glass bead; a piece of iron slag; periwinkle and limpet shells, and cattle and sheep bones, some of which had been split.

Information from An Atlas of Hillforts of Great Britain and Ireland – 01 June 2016. Atlas of Hillforts SC4115

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.