Reston

Chapel (Medieval)

NGR Description NT c. 88 62

• Parish Coldingham
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

A chapel dedicated to St Nicholas stood 'in the vill of West Riston'. (West Reston: NT 88 62) (cf NT86NE 32.)

RCAHMS 1980; J Ferguson 1892.

Note (2 December 2019)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed.

Archaeological Evaluation (January 2021)

NT 87999 61998 A trial trenching evaluation was carried out, in January 2021, in advance of the development of a new railway station at Reston. Information from the Historic Environment Record suggested that the development area might have been the location of the medieval village of West Reston and its associated chapel. Historic map evidence suggests that this area was under cultivation by the mid-18th century and upstanding rig and furrow cultivation was apparent when this evaluation was undertaken.

Trial trenching led to the identification of two pits. No datable material was identified. A subsequent watching brief carried out within the vicinity of these pits did not identify any further features.

The trial trenching also identified at least two phases of cultivation furrows pre-dating the upstanding rig and furrow. An 18th-century or later plough coulter was recovered from the upper surface of one of these furrows. Horseshoe field drains identified on site represent later agricultural improvements and are understood to have been installed during the mid-19th century when the railway was constructed.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: ARUP on behalf of Network Rail