Coldingham, Crosslaw Rotor Radar Station

Bunker (20th Century), Radar Station (20th Century)

For second part of radar station see also NT86NW 75

NT86NE 35.01 centred NT 89733 66099 Military Camp (domestic/accommodation)

Chain Home Extra Low radar antennae and bunker, probably of second world war date.

N H Clark 1986.

Crosslaw ROTOR site is visible at this location on aerial photographs (OS/65/002: 546, flown 28 March 1965). A standard pattern ROTOR guardhouse is located at the entrance to the site, at NT 8735 6835.

The accommodation camp, now a caravan park, is situated at the NW end of Coldingham.

Information from RCAHMS (KM) 21 June 2005.

Visibility: Upstanding structure, which may not be intact.

Information from Scottish Borders Council.

Sbc Note

'Crosslaw was a Chain Home Extra Low (CHEL) site built in 1952 to replace the Chain Home station at Drone Hill. It is an R2 single level operations room serving a single Type 14 radar system. The guardhouse/bungalow still survives in excellent condition at the end of a long drive a quarter of a mile south west of an un-named dead end road to Lumsdaine. The bungalow, built of local stone, has been fully restored with a circular addition at the rear housing a staircase. It is now a private home. The stairway down into the bunker has been incorporated into the house as a 'den' but has been blocked a few yards down the sloping tunnel into the bunker. When the bunker was inspected in c.2005 it was flooded almost up to the den at the bottom of the stairwell. This water was subsequently pumped out and a full photographic survey made. Since this visit the bunker continues to flood and further visits are not possible.

Apart from the guardhouse/bungalow nothing else survives above ground. The St. Abb's Head ROC Post overlooks the site.'

Information from Subterranean Britannica (http://www.subbrit.org.uk/rsg/sites/c/crosslaw/index.html : last accessed by SBCAS 30.3.17)