Westerside

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Coldingham
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

NT 890 686. An enclosure lies about 70m SE of the settlement described on NT86NE 17; roughly oval on plan, it measures 18.5m by 16.5m within a stony bank 2.5m thick and 0.4m high.

RCAHMS 1915; RCAHMS 1980, visited 1979.

Field Visit (May 1911)

82. Fort-like Enclosures, Coldingham Loch.

Situated on the end of a knoll, at an elevation of 520 feet above sea-level, to the west of the northwest end of Coldingham Loch and some 550 yards to the north- west of Westloch House, is a small circular enclosure surrounded by a low stony bank, measuring some 135 feet by 111 feet, and entered from the north-west and south-east. In the interior are two circular depressions measuring in diameter respectively 27 and 24 feet (fig. 44). On lower ground, some 12 feet to the south-east, is a smaller and oblong enclosure of similar character measuring 90 feet by 51, containing two circular foundations of 30 and 24 feet in diameter, and a smaller and rectangular enclosure. The entrance appears to have been from the south-east. Some 34 yards further to the south-east lies a third enclosure, elliptical in outline, measuring 69 feet by 57 feet.

RCAHMS 1915, visited May 1911.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.