Westloch House

Settlement (Prehistoric)

• Parish Coldingham
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

(NT 8955 6792) Settlement (NR)

A roughly rectangular area enclosed by a single bank (double on the NE), and to a large extent destroyed by quarrying. There are several hut circles, from 15ft to 19ft in diameter in the interior.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908.

As described above. Vague circular and rectangular foundations lie against the enclosing bank. The whole is badly mutilated.

Visited by OS (JLD) 4 November 1954.

This settlement is as previously described.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 28 February 1966.

This settlement is situated on a low knoll about 350m SSE of Westloch House. Rectilinear on plan, it measures 58m by 43m within a wall up to 0.5m in height and spread to a thickness of 3.3m. A number of hollows and stony banks in the interior may be the result of surface quarrying.

87. Fort, Coldingham Loch.

About 500 yards south of the most southerly point of Coldingham Loch, on a slight eminence at an elevation of some 450 feet above sea-level, is an enclosure (fig. 49) much destroyed by quarrying and overgrown with whins. In form it appears to have been roughly rectangular, measuring some 190 feet by 160 feet, encircled by a single rampart of earth and stone, doubled on the north-east where the fort has been most vulnerable. There are indications of several hut circles in the interior measuring from 15 to 29 feet.

See Antiquaries, xxix. p. 175.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 18th August 1908

OS Map: Ber., v. NE. and vi: NW.

Settlements, Coldingham Loch, (Inventory Nos. 81, 85, 86 and 87).

All these structures are Romano-British or Dark Age settlements, comparable to those in Roxburghshire.

Visited by RCAHMS (KS) 5 August 1950.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.