Wedderburn Park, Burial Ground

Burial Ground (Medieval), Cross (Medieval)

• Parish Duns
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

OS 6"map, (1957).

About 500 yds. east of Wedderburn Castle, within a small walled enclosure, is a grave said to be that of George Hume of Wedderburn, killed in a skirmish with the English in 1497. Near the south-west corner of the enclosure, is set in the ground a stone, 2 feet square and 9" above ground, with a socket 10" square and 7" deep and in front lies a small trefoil headed slab, which bears a Latin cross on either side.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908.

A wall of rubble masonry, average height 1m encloses ground much disturbed by rabbit burrows, the level of this ground is above that of the surrounding cultivated field.

The trefoil-headed inscribed stone is still within the enclosure, but the socketed stone is not visible.

Visited by OS(JFC) 30 December 1954.

A square-shaped rubble wall with sides measuring 12m and standing to a height of up to 1.2m encloses an area which is now very heavily overgrown. No trace of the stone could be found in the interior but the local farmer confirmed that the stone is still there and that the tradition still survives.

Visited by OS(IA) 14 December 1972.

Listed.

Field Visit (21 October 1908)

123. Cross, Wedderburn Castle.

About 500 yards east of Wedderburn Castle, within a small walled enclosure and a tall hedge of holly, is a grave said to be that of George Hume of Wedderburn, killed in a skirmish with the English in 1497. Near the south-west corner of the enclosure is set in the ground a stone 2 feet square and 9 inches above ground, with a socket 10 inches square and 7 inches deep, and in front lies a small trefoil-headed slab 1 foot 7 inches long, 1 foot 5 inches across the head, and nearly 7 inches thick, broken at the base, and having incised in front a Latin cross with the arms ending in trefoil terminations, while on the back is carved a plain Latin cross, the arms of which terminate short of the edge of the stone.

Douglas's Peerage, ii. p. 174.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 21st October 1908.