Wester Upsettlington, Old Parish Church

Church (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Ladykirk
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

No trace now survives of the parish church of Wester Upsettlington. Even its location remains uncertain, though some sources suggest that it may once have stood in an area of uneven, stony ground known as 'Chapel Round', which stands in Chapel Park to the south-west of Ladykirk.

The parish of Wester Upsettlington was held for many years by the Bishop of Durham, but in the mid-fourteenth century it appears to have become a part of the diocese of St Andrews. Rents from the manor of Wester Upsettlington continued to be collected by the Bishop of Durham, the bishop's officers were increasingly prevented from carrying out this duty.

It was recorded in 1476 that the church was ruinous, and by the end of the fifteenth century, Ladykirk Church, which was built at the instigation of King James IV, had replaced it.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT84NE 17 88 46.

The site of the church of the former parish of Wester Upsettlington is not known. The parish was united with Hutton in 1476, by which time the church was 'utterly destroyed'. (Upsettlington: NT 88 46)

RCAHMS 1980; I B Cowan 1967.