Mowhaugh Schoolhouse

Scooped Settlement (Middle Iron Age)

Alternative Name(s) Calroust Burn

• Parish Morebattle
  • Former District Roxburgh

OS 6" map, (1962).

The remains of an oval-shaped scooped enclosure lie on the W bank of the Calroust Burn. It measures 22.4m N-S by 17.0m and is scooped into the slope on its W side. It is formed by an earth-and-stone bank now spread to a width of 3.3m and 0.7m high on the E side. Part of the bank is obliterated on the NW segment; no entrance was noted and there is no evidence of internal structures.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 18 August 1960.

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (EGC) 10 July 1968.

The western half of this enclosure has been destroyed by modern cultivation. It does not have any characteristic features from which it may be classified.

Resurveyed at 1:10 000

Visited by OS (TRG) 12 August 1976.

An oval enclosure, slightly levelled into a gentle slope, lies above a terrace to the W of the Calroust Burn and about 80m S of its confluence with the Bowmont Water. Although subsequent cultivation has levelled the W half of the enclosure, its dimensions may still be established. It measures about 19.4m from NNW to SSE by 16.8m within a grassed-over bank spread up to 2.2m in width and standing up to 0.25m in height. There is neither an entrance nor any internal features visible although what may be a field-bank extends off to the W along the crest of the terrace.

Information from RJ Mercer (University of Edinburgh) 1 April 1985

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.