Green Humbleton

Scooped Settlement (Middle Iron Age)

• Parish Yetholm
  • Former District Roxburgh

(NT 8483 2757) Old Sheepfold (NAT).

OS 6"map, Roxburghshire, (1923).

Homestead (Probable), Green Humbleton. One furlong ESE of Green Humbleton fort (NT8724NW 22), on a shoulder of high ground which overlooks Humbleton Sike from an elevation of rather more than 800ft OD, a D-shaped stell, now ruinous, has been imposed upon an oval enclosure measuring some 190ft from N to S by 110ft from E to W. The latter is represented by a low, semicircular turf-covered bank on the S side of the stell and on the N. side by a segment of a similar bank pierced by an entrance to the E of the apex. Within the N part of the enclosure certain hollows in the turf may indicate the presence of circular huts, but there is no definite evidence on this point.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 10 August 1938.

This enclosure (a possible scooped settlement) is generally as described. The turf-covered enclosing bank is best preserved on the SW, where it has an internal height of 0.6m and an external height of 1.2m. There are traces of another enclosure on the NW side which probably abutted.

Visited by OS(WDJ) 20 November 1967.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.