Stob Rig

Linear Earthwork(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Stob Rig

Classification Linear Earthwork(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Yetholm
  • Former District Roxburgh

NT 851 271 'A': Two linear earthworks run NNE-SSW across the upper end of a shoulder N of Stob Rig. Both are much damaged by tracks, and consist of a ditch with a bank on its downhill side. The lower work starts on the lip of the cleuch at the head of the Shielknowe Burn and runs for 111 yds to some wet, broken ground, where it fades out, but 43 yds farther on some traces of a spread bank reappear and continue to the head of the syke. The other, very poorly preserved, runs roughly parallel with, and about 20 yds uphill from the lower work.

NT 851272 - NT 853273. 'B'- These two linear earthworks are similar in construction to, and possibly were originally continuous with 'A'. The lower originates on the NE side of a hollow some 240 yds N of the Stob Stones (NT82NE 81), and runs NE for 122 yds. The upper earthwork is well preserved, but is generally similar to the other one. Its SW end lies 15 yds above that of its neighbour, and it runs on a slightly diverging course, to a point close to the dyke marking the Border. RCAHMS 1956, visited 1945.

NT 85092704 - NT 85222733 Both 'A' and 'B' are generally as described above. Together they appear as two interrupted banks running nearly parallel for 300.0m along the hillside.

It is clear from ground inspection that these two 'pairs' of banks were once contiguous.

These linear earthworks are similar in situation and appearance to many others in the Cheviot area (for further discussion on these see RCAHMS 1956 Inventory, 51).

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS(BS) 17 April 1978.