Achork

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Achork

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC70SE 17

• Parish Rogart

(A: NC 7550 0494) Hut Circle (NR), (B: NC 7557 0480) (C: NC 7561 0480) Hut Circles (NR), (NC 7574 0484) Field System (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

A few hundred yards to the S of the hut circle and mounds (NC70NE 30), on rising ground to the E of Achork, is a large group of mounds at an elevation of 650 to 700 ft. One hut circle is visible, situated immediately E of the most northerly house and some 200 yards from it. It measures about 17 by 19ft internally, the bank some 4 to 5ft in width. The entrance in the SE is some 1ft 8ins across.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The only feature resembling the description and position of the hut noted by RCAHMS is a vague platform at NC 7548 0524 set into a SW-facing slope. There is a denuded bank around the SW arc and a wide gap in the SE which may indicate the position of an entrance, but the feature is too amorphous to classify with much certainty as a hut.

Centred at NC 755 048 on the lower SW slopes of the hill is a settlement of four hut circles including the three published by OS (A - C) and one other (D) discovered during recent field investigation.

Hut 'A' is 6.5m in diameter between the centres of a denuded wall with an entrance in the SE.

'B' measures 10.0m in internal diameter, within a wall defined by an inner circle of intermittent stones on edge backed by rubble. The entrance is in the SE arc. Hut 'C', overlaid by a later shieling, is oval, measuring 9.5m N-S by 8.0m E-W between wall centres. The entrance is not apparent. 'D', greatly denuded, measures 8.0m in diameter between wall centres. No entrance is visible.

Extending along the SW slopes of the hill between hut 'D' and the RCAHMS "hut" is an extensive and well-preserved field system comprising stone clearance heaps, lynchets and low field walls; some of the latter may be contemporary with later clearance.

Visited by OS (N K B) 3 March 1966 and 17 November 1975.

Field Visit (3 March 1966 - 17 November 1975)

Os Paper Maps (1970)

Field Walking (April 2011)

NC 770 045 (centred on) A desktop and walkover survey were conducted in April 2011 for an area of proposed forestry. The work revealed the following structures and hut circles (NC70SE 17):

A hut circle at NC 75637 04745 and another at NC 75616 04799, an enclosure at NC 75614 04728, a possible structure at NC 75653 04693, structures or possible hut circles at NC 75696 04676 and NC 75578 04800, a field wall at NC 75712 04874 to NC 75699 04892, and an oval enclosure at NC 77136 03830.

Report: RCAHMS

Funder: McGlade Forestry