Cheviot Burn

Settlement (Prehistoric)

• Parish Morebattle
  • Former District Roxburgh

See also NT81NE 32.

OS 6" map, (1962).

This homestead, which overlooks the Cheviot Burn, measures 100' NNE-SSW by 85'. All that remains of its enclosing wall is a low mound, bordering the WNW half of the site, from which all the facing stones have been removed. The entrance, on the W, opens into a forecourt excavated to a maximum depth of 10' below the natural ground level, and flanked on the upper or ESE side by a flat terrace some 4' higher which presumably supported the usual circular or oval hut. At the NNE end, the bank of linear earthwork NT81NE 31 merges with the homestead wall but the ditch extends into the interior, showing that the earthwork is of later construction. On the opposite side the linear earthwork stops 56' short of the homestead, but the gap appears to have been narrowed at a later period by a wall 3'3" wide.

As described above.

Visited by OS (JLD) 23 August 1960.

No change.

Visited by OS (TRG) 9 August 1976.

This enclosed settlement (homestead according to the RCAHMS, 1956) is levelled into a moderately steep slope on the W flank of Mallie Side. The settlement measures 24m from NNE to SSW by 20m within a stony bank, devoid of facing stones. The enclosing bank averages about 4m in thickness and stands up to 1.25m internally and 1.5m externally on the W side. On the E side, the enclosing bank continues, diminishing in thickness to about 2m, around the crest of the artificial scarp, which is up to 2m high. The entrance, in the SW angle, leads into a yard area occupying much of the enclosure. There are three shallow oval depressions on the E side of the yard below an artificial terrace, about 1.2m high, projecting from the E side of the enclosure. The N depression measures 10m by 8m and the S depression, which is bounded by a low bank on the E, measures 6m in diameter. A third shallow hollow, 3m in diameter, lies to the E in the angle between the enclosing bank and the S side of the terrace. Occupying most of the terrace, there is a subrectangular house-stance measuring 7m by 6m.

The boundary-bank, (NT81NE 31) rides up onto the N side of the enclosure but on the S side the relationship between the two features is unclear as the boundary-bank has been levelled by a later track.

Information from RJ Mercer (University of Edinburgh) 16 March 1986

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.