Dunglass Viaduct

Railway Viaduct (19th Century)

• Former County Berwickshire

Dunglass Viaduct [NAT]

See also NT77SE 37 and NT77SE 43 ,45 and 114.

Not to be confused with railway bridge at NT 77218 72028 (to the SE), for which see NT77SE 79.

(Location cited as NT 771 721). Dunglass Vaiduct, opened 1846 by the North British Rly. A six-span viaduct with a 135ft (41.1m) central span flanked on one side by two smaller arches and on the other by three. The arch rings, quoins on the piers, and the buttresses on either side of the main span are of ashlar, the rest of the masonwork being coursed rubble. The buttresses have incised linear ornament.

J R Hume 1976.

This bridge carries the Edinburgh-Newcastle portion of the Edinburgh - London (King's Cross) 'East coast main line' over the Dunglass Burn, which flows in Dunglass Dean and here forms the boundary between the parishes of Oldhamstocks (East Lothian) and Cockburnspath (Berwickshire). This line has been electrified, and the viaduct carries overhead line equipment.

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the structure. The available map evidence suggests that it extends from NT C. 77020 72187 to NT c. 77099 72125.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 February 2006.

Construction (1846)

North British Railway viaduct

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

An impressive segmental masonry arch viaduct designed by and built under the direction of North British Railway Company engineer John Miller on the first railway to cross the Border, now the East Coast Main Line. The bridge has five spans of 30 ft and a main span of 135 ft about 110 ft above the burn, one of the largest masonry arches in Scotland.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Reproduced from 'Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Lowlands and Borders' with kind permission from Thomas Telford.

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)

Visibility: Standing structure or monument.