Cockburnspath, Old Manor House

Manor House (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Sparrow Castle

• Parish Cockburnspath
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

An old manor-house known locally as 'Sparrow Castle' is situated at the S end of Cockburnspath, E of the churchyard. It consists in reality of two old houses, one partially abutting on the end of the other and at right angles to it. The windows of the southernmost house are surrounded with a bead-and-hollow moulding, and three large corbels project on the W face of the wall-head. The N house is entered at first floor level by an outside stair. It has a vaulted basement.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908

NT 7748 7104. From the structural point of view, i.e. window mouldings, walling and style, it would seem that this building is no earlier than 16th century, and it has characteristics of houses of that period. It is in fair condition and is in use as a dwelling-house.

Visited by OS (JLD) 25 October 1954

As described by the previous authorities.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 5 April 1966

J. Drummond SAS 386 p.61 (drawing)

Field Visit (3 November 1908)

48. Old Manor-house.

This structure is known locally as ‘Sparrow Castle’, and is situated at the south end of the village of Cockburnspath, to the east of the churchyard. It consists in reality of two old houses; one partially abutting on the end of the other, and at right angles to it. The windows of the southmost house are surrounded with a bead-and-hollow moulding, and three large corbels project on the west face of the wall-head. The north house enters at the first floor by an outside stair, and has a vaulted basement. It is now a common lodging-house.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 3 November 1908.

OS Map: Ber., i. SW. (unnoted).

Photographic Survey (June 1962)

Photographic survey of the exterior of the Old Manor House, Berwickshire, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1962.

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.

Information from Scottish Borders Council.